Farming Organic in Canada   Producers
 

Nov 21st - 23rd, 2010
TRADE SHOW - SPEAKERS - SPECIAL EVENTS - PROGRAM - QUILT - REGISTER ONLINE

 

Sunday November 21st, 2010
12:30 - 4:30 pm

Taste of Organic

Doors open for Taste of Organics
Food booths and Trade Show Open

1:00 Keynote Address: Maria Rodale Why Organics is the Right Choice
2:00 Chef Competition begins
3:15 Chef competition - winners announced
4:30 Taste of Organic doors close
Monday, November 22, 2010
This schedule is subject to change.
click to print our temporary schedule
7:00-8:00 am Registration Desk opens
8:00-8:30 Welcome: Debbie Miller, President of Organic Connections
8:30-9:30 Keynote Address: Tom Cowell, Dag Falck
Are ‘Natural’ claims riding the ‘Organic Wave’ for free
9:30-10:30 Refreshment Break on Tradeshow floor
10:30-12:00 Three concurrent sessions.

#1:
Surviving Hard Times
Jennifer Evancio
STEP

International Trends
Buyers Panel:

— Jake Neufeld
Sunrise Foods

— Jessie VanderPoel
Grain Millers

— Tom Cowell
Growers

— Jason Freeman
Farmer Direct

#2:
Organic Food Culture
— Maria Rodale
Rodale Inc.

— Bruce Smith
Montana State

— Graham Strong
Arcadia Farm

#3:
COG Record Keeping Part 1
with Maureen Bostock.
12:00-1:00 Organic lunch - (Tradeshow Floor)
1:00-2:30 Three concurrent sessions.
#1:
Do Your Own Research On Farm
ADOPT Research Panel:
— Martin Meinert,
— Kim Tomilin
— Ryan Sparling,
— Dean Gregory with Steve Shirtliffe,
— Diane Knight
University of Saskatchewan

#2:
Food Secure SK
Finding Quality Food:
— Amy Jo Ehman

— Cathy Holtslander

#3:
COG Record Keeping part 2

with Maureen Bostock continues.
2:30-3:30 Refreshment Break on Tradeshow floor
3:30-4:30 Keynote Address:
Maria Rodale, Organic Manifesto
6:00-8:00

ORGANIC RECEPTION

  • Eat, Drink and be Merry at this celebration of organic food and farmers!
  • Reacquaint with old friends, meet new ones!
  • Enjoy the culture and community of organics!
Tuesday, November 23rd
7:00-8:00 Registration Desk opens
8:00-8:30 Welcome, Opening Address and Organic Awards
8:30-9:30 Keynote Address: Derek Lynch:
The Science behind Organic Environmentalism
9:30-10:30 Refreshment Break on the Tradeshow floor
10:30-12:00 Three concurrent sessions.

#1:
Farm Economic Management:
— Len Pigott
Holistic Management

— Foster Warriner
Cost of Production

#2:
Farm Structures:

— Steve Guenther
Vegetable storage

— Bert Weichel
Straw Bale Constr’n

#3:
Organic Science Cluster pt 1  
— Andy Hammermeister
NSAC

— Anne Kirk
U of MB

— Steve Shirtliffe
U of SK

12:00-1:00 Lunch on Tradeshow Floor
Stress Reduction in Salon C
1:00-2:30 Three concurrent sessions.

#1:
Diversifying for Greater Opportunity
— Sheila Hamilton
Sunworks Farm

— Gwen Simpson
Inspired Market Gardens

— Gene Kessler
Clear Creek Organics

#2:
Self sufficiency
— Paulette Millis
Nutritional Consultant Raw and Fermented Food

— Ian Loughran
SaskPower
Net Metering

#3:
Organic Science Cluster pt 2
— Anne Kirk
U of MB

— Mulan Dai
AAFC Swift Current

— Andy Hammermeister
NSAC

2:30-3:30 Refreshment Break on Trade show floor
3:30-4:30 Keynote Address: Graham Strong, Regenerative Agriculture
4:30 - 5:00 Closing comments and door prizes
Taste of Organic

Organic Beef

Old Thyme Dinner and Dance

Peppers

Organic versus Natural

organic steak

Survival 101: Farm Economics in the 21st Century

The science is conclusive
 
Canada   Organic Producers Conference
Canadian Web Designers  -  Site Map   - 2008 conference website and information